Bibliographic overviews of Edwards's life and work:
Cambridge Companion to Jonathan Edwards
Cambridge Companion to Puritanism
The Oxford Handbook of Jonathan Edwards (2021 ebook)
We also suggest these excellent research sites:
William Perkins Library (at Puritan Reformed Seminary, Grand Rapids, MI) has a wonderful research tool for finding journal articles on Edwards and all the Puritans: enter your search terms into the Puritan Studies Database: (Click here for 800 articles on Edwards)
The Jonathan Edwards Center at Yale University is perhaps the largest, most authoritative source for Edwards studies in the world.
The Jonathan Edwards Center at Puritan Reformed Seminary (Grand Rapids, MI) is a robust site of ongoing Edwards research, including the annual Edwardseana Newsletter.
See this issue of Christian History magazine for its fine overview of Edwards's life and works
Theological Foundations of Puritan Spirituality, by Walter Diener
.................
Academic Search Premier : An index to academic journal literature
. ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials PLUS : See above for select articles from Atla database
JSTOR : Access to Arts and Sciences III and the Religion and Theology collections
Religious and Theological Abstracts : Index to articles in religion and theology since 1958, with over 400 article abstracts on Edwards (including English and non-English academic articles)
JSTOR ebooks: use Advanced Search mode to specify 'Articles' or 'Books' (for available ebooks) on Edwards or other Puritans, for example, John_Owens_Perspective_of_Habits_Effect: Habits Promote Sanctity of the Church, by G. Gifford
If you are looking for books written BY Edwards you should search our online catalog** for his name as an AUTHOR.
If you want to find resources ABOUT Edwards or his theology, search for his name as a SUBJECT (Edwards, Jonathan, 1703-1758).
**Luther Seminary Library Online Catalog
Online catalog to the Luther Seminary Library collection and resources held across the country.
ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials PLUS
Religious and theological database of citations and full-text articles and essays.
Jonathan Edwards: A Life by