The Triumph of Saint Augustine by Claudio Coello, c. 1664
Bibliographic overviews of Augustine's life and work:
See our database: Augustine: The Works of Saint Augustine: that includes the first complete translation of the works
For an excellent overview of Augustine's life, works and theology, see Augustine through the Ages: an Encyclopedia (ed. Fitzgerald).
Also, Peter Brown's Augustine of Hippo: a Biography; and
The Cambridge companion to Augustine by David Vincent Meconi, Eleonore Stump
See this issue of Christian History magazine for its fine overview of Augustine's life and works
Augustine, Our Contemporary: How to find yourself--A YouTube video with James K.A. Smith
.................
For digital resources, including rare manuscripts, on/of Augustine, see the Digital Vatican Library
Academic Search Premier : An index to academic journal literature
. ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials PLUS : See above for select articles from Atla database
JSTOR ebooks: use Advanced Search mode to specify 'Book Chapters' or Books on Augustine
Religious and Theological Abstracts : Index to articles in religion and theology since 1958, with over 2,100 article abstracts on Augustine (including English and non-English academic articles)
If you are looking for books written BY Augustine you should search our online catalog** for his name as an AUTHOR.
If you want to find resources ABOUT Augustine or his theology, search for his name as a SUBJECT (Augustine, of Hippo, Saint, 354-430)
Luther Seminary Library Online Catalog
Online catalog to the Luther Seminary Library collection and resources held across the country.
ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials PLUS
Religious and theological database of citations and full-text articles and essays.
T&T Clark Handbook of the Early Church by 
